MSE Scholarship Recipients Honored at School of Engineering Scholarship Awards Ceremony

By Giorgina Paiella

(Left to right) SoE Dean Kazem Kazerounian, Stephen Ecsedy, Aliya Carter, MSE Department Head Pamir Alpay, Kyle Keeley

(Left to right) SoE Dean Kazem Kazerounian, Stephen Ecsedy, Aliya Carter, MSE Department Head Pamir Alpay, Kyle Keeley

In September, MSE scholarship recipients were honored at the School of Engineering annual Scholarship Awards Ceremony. The ceremony allowed engineering students to meet the generous donors and sponsors who fund their academic awards. School of Engineering Dean Dr. Kazem Kazerounian congratulated students on their accomplishments and thanked sponsors for their generosity. “Without their support, this evening would not have been possible,” Dean Kazerounian reflected. “We cannot thank you enough for your investment in the future of our community, the future of our state and the future of our country.”

Congratulations to all of the MSE scholarship recipients!

BAYER EUROTECH Scholarship
Stephen Ecsedy (MSE/GERMAN Senior)

CONNECTICUT and BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG (BW), GERMANY EUROTECH Scholarship
Stephen Ecsedy (MSE/GERMAN Senior)
Kyle Keeler (MSE/GERMAN Senior)

GE ADVANCED MATERIALS ENDOWED Scholarship
Benjamin Bedard (MSE Senior)
Aliya Carter (MSE Junior)
Jackson MacMillan (MSE Senior)

PAUL and MARY MALl ENDOWED Scholarship
Jorge Paz Soldan (BME/MSE Senior)

HARRY and BEATRICE MANSLEY-PETER and ANASTASIA HARDY Scholarship
Matthew McKinney (MSE Junior)

ART MCEVILY Scholarship
Aliya Career (MSE Junior)
Matthew McKinney (MSE Junior)

NORTHEAST UTILITIES ENGINEERING Scholarship
Lauren Salisbury (MSE Senior)

JOHN S. RYDZ EUROTECH Scholarship
Kyle Keeley (MSE/GERMAN Senior)

UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION Scholarship in Engineering
Lauren Salisbury (MSE Senior)

PRATT and WHITNEY ENGINEERING DIVERSITY PROGRAM Scholarship
Kathleen Coleman (MSE Senior)
Zane Grady (MSE Sophomore)
Cameron Hansel (MSE Junior)
Amy Hernandez (MSE Junior)
Kacie Wells (MSE Senior)

PRATT & WHITNEY BRIDGE Scholarship
Zane Grady (MSE Freshman)
Mwamburi Mkaya (MSE Freshman)

SOCIETY of HISPANIC PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS (SHPE) Scholarship
Leopolda Valencia (MSE Freshman)

ALPHA SIGMA MU, Materials Science & Engineering Honor Society
Nominated AY 2013/14
Benjamin Bedard
Pamela Dyer
Shannon Gagne
Douglas Hendrix
Timothy James
Jackson Macmillan
Alexandra Merkouriou
Samuel Wentworth

Lifetime Membership
Rose Cersonsky
Stephen Consoles
Daniel Cunningham
Stephen Ecsedy
Joshua Leveillee
Alejandro Lluberes
Nathan Lussier
Nathan Martin
Daniel Viollette
Jacob Wrubel

TAU BETA PI, Engineering Honor Society
John Corsi

 

Available Archives